Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or ID number.

2. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) To process transactions – Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature To send periodic emails – The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days. Maris IT is committed to protecting and promoting the privacy of my Personal Information including that of its clients or any other individuals or organisation and to give effect to the constitutional right to privacy and to fulfil its obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (‘POPI’). Personal Information will not, under any circumstances, be processed for purposes prohibited by POPI and/or the principles contained in POPI and that the processing of Personal Information will be done fairly and under legal provisions, given that the purpose for which processing of the Personal Information is adequate, relevant, and not excessive. Maris IT will never process Special Personal Information (as defined in POPIA) specifically the information of Children (as defined in POPIA). Maris IT will ensure the integrity and confidentiality of all Personal Information and prevent any (a) loss of, damage to, or unauthorised destruction of the Personal Information; or (b) unauthorised or unlawful access to or Processing of the Personal Information and (c) accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, that Personal Information under the requirements in section 19 of POPIA. Maris IT has applied numerous data retention and destruction/expungement policies and procedures in line with industry standards, that will ensure that malware and detection services will be used to protect data from viruses, and that Data usage by Authorised Users will be monitored and that appropriate access control measures will be employed. Maris IT will not transfer any Personal Information outside the Republic of South Africa under the laws of the Republic of South Africa unless special permission is granted.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES?

NO, we do not use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

5. DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

7. YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Menu
Register For
Web Services